Update: casting

IMG_8968

terracotta moulds for casting the CuAs ingots

20150921_103047

…breakage during casting

Over the last weekend, I burnt the clay moulds and tested them with CuPb and CuSn last Monday. Unfortunately they broke during casting. So this means back to the start, and redo the moulds – this time with tempered clay and some hay, which makes the mould also much closer to the ones we know from the Bronze Age!

The sandstone moulds are in preparation as well; I also started with the first sand casts – more soon!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Update: casting

  1. That’s disappointing. Do you have any ideas on what caused them to break? What temperature was the liquid metal during the cast?

    Eager to see the rest of the moulds!

    Like

    • Yes, the reason was a combination of mould material (not tempered, no organic) and metal pressure on the moulds. The metal was cast with 1110°C. I have to redo all moulds with different, freshly ordered clay, so it will take a while!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s